DAS 2018 Conference program  



Participant registration will take place at Registration Desk at USV, Building E, on May 23 between 4:00 PM and 8:00 PM and on May 24, between 8:00 AM and 11:30 AM.

Final program - Download the final DAS2018 program

Day 1 - May 24 Thursday
09:00 - 09:10 Plenary Session 1 Opening Ceremony / Welcome Address USV, Building E, Aula
09:10 - 09:50 Keynote Address - Nathan IDA
09:50 - 10:30 Keynote Address - Detlef STREITFERDT
10:30 - 11:10 Keynote Address - Gianfranco CHICCO
11:10 - 12:00 Coffee Break USV, Building E, Aula
12:00 - 14:00 Technical Sessions Sections A & B Sections C & D USV, Building E

Aula / E005
14:00 - 15:30 Lunch Break Vivendi Restaurant
15:30 - 16:45 Technical Sessions Sections A & B Sections C & D USV, Building E

Aula / E005
16:45 - 17:00 Coffee Break USV, Building E, Aula
17:00 - 19:00 Technical Sessions Sections A & B Sections C & D USV, Building E

Aula / E005
19:30 - 23:00 Cocktail Party Conacul Domnesc


Day 2 - May 25 Friday
10:00 - 10:40 Plenary Session 2 Keynote Address - Remus TEODORESCU USV, Building E, Aula
10:40 - 11:20 Keynote Address - Ralph M. KENNEL
11:20 - 12:00 Keynote Address - Felix A. HIMMELSTOSS
12:00 - 12:30 Coffee Break USV, Building E, Aula
12:30 - 14:00 Technology Education in the 21st Century - Round Table USV, Building E, Aula
14:00 - 15:30 Lunch Break Vivendi Restaurant
15:00 - 16:00 Hard & Soft 2018 - Public Presentations USV, Building E, Atrium
17:00 - 17:30 Hard & Soft 2018 - Award Ceremony USV, Building E, Aula
18:00 - 18:30 Departure to Gura Humorului / Best Western Bucovina Hotel* -
20:00 - 23:00 Official Dinner Best Western Bucovina
20:00 Accommodation for all DAS 2018 Participants** Best Western Bucovina

  * The transport from Suceava to Gura Humorului will be provided by the organizers.
 ** Participants have to book the accommodation individually, in Suceava, for the conference days 24.05 and 25.05. For the 25.05-26.05 night the booking will be made by the organizers, based on the participants' options in the Registration form, the accommodation cost has to be paid by each participant.

Day 3 - May 26 Saturday
09:00 - 10:00 Breakfast Best Western Bucovina
10:00 - 14:00 Monasteries Tour / Humor, Voronet, free time -
14:00 - 17:00 Traditional Lunch, Toaca Belvue Hotal / Restaturant, Gura Humorului Toaca Belvue
17:15 - 18:30 Departure to Suceava -





DAS 2018
Keynote Speaker




Nathan IDA
Fellow IEEE

Instrumentation of Transmission line Towers for Real-Time Conditions Monitoring
DAS 2018
Keynote Speaker




Ralph M. KENNEL
Senior Member IEEE

Encoders for Simultaneous Sensing of Position and Speed - a Bottleneck in Electrical Drives with Digital Control
DAS 2018
Keynote Speaker




Remus TEODORESCU
Fellow IEEE

Multilevel Converters A New Technology
DAS 2018
Keynote Speaker




Detlef STREITFERDT


Smart Software as Future Challenge
DAS 2018
Keynote Speaker




Gianfranco CHICCO
Fellow IEEE

Extracting Knowledge from Electrical Demand Data
DAS 2018
Keynote Speaker




Felix A. HIMMELSTOSS
Fellow IEEE

DC-DC Converters - Non-Conventional Topologies and Applications